The Talent Agencies Act: From Humble Beginnings to the Regulation of Attorneys – Has It Gone Too Far?
[…] The Commissioner, quoting Solis, noted the following:

It is evident that the functional scope of the TAA admits of no exceptions and encompasses the procurement activities of respondent, even though he is an attorney. In this regard, it is of no moment that some of the skills respondent may have brought to the negotiations on behalf of petitioner are the result of skills for which he been licensed as an attorney. As Labor Code section 1700.44 makes unequivocally clear, when someone who is not licensed under the TAA wishes to bring such skills to bear on the negotiation of an artist’s contract, he must do so “in conjunction with, and at the request of, a licensed talent agency.” 123

In theory, there must be a compelling reason for which the California Labor Commissioner feels that agents are better equipped than attorneys to negotiate complex talent agreements for artists, and that artists are somehow better off as a result.